Get in touch – let’s interior design needs.

Call us on +27 78 657 8568

11 18th Street, Randburg, 2193

Monday - Friday 8:00 - 16:30

Top
m

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for visiting the website www.simplybydesign.co.za (“Website“). The Website is made available by Alex Albertyn CC trading as Simply by Design (“we” or “us” or “our“) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By using our Website, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013)  (“POPI”) we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy.  Accordingly, we will take all appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal information. However, as no security system is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee and do not represent or warrant that your personal information will be one hundred percent secure, or that the information you supply (including information contained in emails sent to or from the Website) will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

By using our Website, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.  You agree that we may collect, process and store your personal information (as defined in POPI) (“Collect“) for the purposes of providing you with access to our Website, content and/or services and for any of the purposes described herein.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we may Collect include information necessary for our legitimate business interests and the types of personal information specified in POPI such as your first and last name, email address and billing information (including address, debit or credit card information and any other information required to complete a purchase).

When you visit our Website, our web server automatically records the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the website from which you visit us, the pages on our Website you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This information is aggregate and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically.

How Your Personal Information is Used

We may Collect and use your personal information to:

(i) inform you of changes made to our Website Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, Terms of Purchase, Website, content, products and/or services;

(ii) market our products and/or services to you and the products and services of our affiliate partners or other selected third parties;

(iii) send you our newsletters (if you subsrcibed to our newsletter email list) and respond to any queries you may have;

(iv) determine and understand your specific customer needs and desires in order to improve our Website, content, products and services;

(vii) conduct security, administrative and legal processes and for purposes ancillary thereto; and

(vi)  process payments when you purchase our products and/or services.

Our Cookies Policy

We, our third party service providers may send “cookies” to your computer or use similar technologies to enhance your online experience at our Website and across the Internet. “Cookies” are files that can identify you as a unique customer and store your personal preferences as product preferences to tells us which Website pages you have visited and in what order. We use cookies and other technical information to personalize your visit to our Website, to analyse traffic on our Website and to track user trends, patterns and selections for authorised download and for technical reasons connected with your use of our Website. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies,

On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personal information, nor do we set any personally identifiable information in cookies, however, if you choose to provide us with personal information, it can be linked to the anonymous data stored in the cookies. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, however, if you prefer, you may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other website. Please note that this may prevent you accessing certain areas and features of our Website.

Personal Information that is Publicly Available

You agree that personal information made available by you for viewing by others on or through our Website, content, social media pages or other websites (“Online Platforms”) can be used and stored by others. We may Collect the personal information that you disclose, however, we cannot be liable for the use, security, storage or improper use of such personal information you voluntarily post on Online Platforms.

Storage and Processing of Personal Information

By using the Website you agree that we may Collect and use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Should you sign up for our newsletter, your personal information may be processed by us or should we elect in our sole discretion, a third party operator which stores your personal information in a Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) system.

We will not store your personal information for longer than is necessary, unless it is lawful for us to do so.

Should a breach of your personal information occur, we will timeously inform you (and the Information Regulator) of such breach and provide you with as much information as we have available in relation thereto in order to allow you to take any necessary protective measures.

Confidentiality and Disclosure of Information

We will take appropriate measures to ensure your personal information is kept confidential, however you understand that to balance our legitimate business interests we may share your personal information with:

  1. i)               our authorised employees, contractors, representatives and/or team members who have a legitimate need to know your personal information;
  2. ii)             our CRM service provider and third party merchant account and payment operator;

iii)            social media and marketing websites or platforms, including Google for purposes of advertising our content, products and services;

  1. iv)           regulators, auditors, legal advisors, other professionals and affected parties in order to:
  2.  obtain professional advice;
  3. comply with applicable laws and regulations; and
  4. protect our rights, including our rights under our Website Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Purchase and any other documents incorporated therein by reference (“Legal Agreements”) (including the investigation of a perceived breach of the Legal Agreements); and
  5. protect the rights of the users of our Website, content, products and/or services under our Legal Agreements.

We may share information about users of our Website and/or Online Platforms in an anonymous or aggregate form with third parties including advertisers and business partners, to understand customer trends and patterns and manage and improve our business relationships.

Third Party Websites

Please note that if you click on or follow any links from our Website to third party websites, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such third party websites before submitting any personal information or other data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to such third party websites.

Access to Information and Data Subject Rights

Subject to the conditions in POPI, you have the right to (1) know what personal information we have collected from/about you,(2) have your personal information permanently deleted or detroyed, (3) object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on reasonable grounds (including if the processing is for purposes of direct marketing other than direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications and you have not given your consent thereto), (4) correct or update your personal information, (5) withdraw consent you have previously given us to process your personal information, and (6) lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator if you think your personal information is being used unlawfully (“Data Rights”).

To exercise your Data Rights please email us at alex@simplybydesign.co.za. In addition, we will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our email list in all of our email communication with you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection, use and storage of personal information. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on our Website (and be effective immediately) so that you are always informed of the latest version.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website to ensure that you are aware of all updates and changes that are made.

Protection of Minors

To use and access our Website and/or purchase our products and services you must be 18 years or older. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect any personal or other information or data from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 please do not use our Website or give us any personal information.

Enforceability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us at alex@simplybydesign.co.za.

Last Updated 6 August 2018